Admirlaty Pier (including Sea Wall between Salt Island Bridgea and George IV Arch)

Holyhead

Salt Island

At NE end of Victoria Road, projecting E into harbour.

Maritime

History
In 1810 an Act of Parliament was passed which included much needed improvement to the harbour at Holyhead which had by that time become established as the principal port for communication with Ireland, in particular it was the station for the Post Office steam packets. This work involved the construction of the Admiralty Pier and lighthouse to the east of Salt Island and Harbour-Master’s Offices and Customs House, with later addition of the George IV Arch.

Exterior
Stone pier, 1810-1821 by John Rennie Senior, engineer. Approximately 500m long (from Salt Island Bridge, including facing and consolidating walls on Salt Island). Large squared masonry blocks. Square projection to SE side; pier broadens at E end at lighthouse. Stone stairs down to water level on S side, and sloping revetted wall to seaward (N) side, above which is wall circa 2m high with walkway (metal handrail).

Listed as an integral part of this important harbour scheme designed by Rennie. Group value.