Porthyfelin House

Holyhead

Soldier's Point

Location
Approximately 200m NW of junction of Porth-y-Felin Road and Beach Road with main front facing E (away from road).

History
House of circa 1849, built by Mr Rigby, contractor of Holyhead breakwater for use of Mr Dobson, resident engineer of Holyhead breakwater. Originally known as ‘Government House’, used for some years as harbourmaster’s residence.

Exterior
Two storeys, U-plan, central block with rear wings to ends. Stucco, with band courses below eaves and at first floor; shallow-pitch slate roofs, low rectangular stucco chimney stacks. Originally glazed with small-pane hornless sash windows, some replacement of glazing bars. Central pedimented block has three small-pane sash windows to each floor; this is flanked by single window bays, small-pane sash to first floor, arched porches with Roman Doric columns to ground floor. Beyond this, to each side, semi-hexagonal bays with 3 small-pane sashes to each floor. To L., wing of four windows, glazed lean-to to R. Right wing has single window bay (with smaller inserted window on ground floor), advanced single window bay, paired windows, window to first floor, doorway to ground floor. To rear, wings enclose single-storey service block.

Reason for designation
Included as relatively unspoilt example of style, and for its historical connection with construction of Holyhead Great Breakwater.