The Old School

Llangoedmor

Llangoedmor

Situated on corner opposite churchyard entry.

Education

History
1848-9 former school (now Church Hall) and teacher's house, built and probably designed by William Jenkins of Blaenbarthen, Llangoedmor.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs. Former school is two-storey with three-window range of C20 stained wood casement-pairs, the surrounds chamfered with cut Cilgerran stone voussoirs and slate sills. Door to left with chamfered surround and triangular Cilgerran stone head. Two ventilators on roof ridge. School House is one and a half storey, with gabled centre broken forward, C20 bargeboards on timber corbels, first-floor stained wood casement pair with top-lights, ground floor triple casement with top-lights, both windows with cut stone voussoirs to flat heads, and slate painted sills; C20 half-glazed door to left with cambered head and stone voussoirs. A rear wing has brick ridge stack and C20 metal windows in end gable. To front right is single storey outbuilding, former stable with centre door and stone voussoirs.

Included as an unaltered part of the village centre and a school building of relatively early date.