Outbuilding to rear of Plas Llangoedmor

Llangoedmor

Llangoedmor
Situated immediately behind E side of house.

Exterior
Earlier to mid C19 range of outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone and imitation slate roofs, single storey and loft, L-plan. Cut-stone voussoirs to openings. At N end a short gabled return with broad arch in angle and 9-pane window to left. Main range faces W and has ground floor window, window, door, taller door with overlight, window, and door. Two first floor 6-pane casements with stone voussoir heads. One window in S end ground floor. Set back S end range with big stone outside steps across W front, with arch under giving access to ground floor store. First floor has window, door, and door onto outside-stair landing, the window with horizontally-sliding casements, and all with timber lintels. Brick S end stack.

N end room has big fireplace, recess for copper to one side and bread oven to other.

Part of good group at Plas Llangoedmor.