Coedmore

Llangoedmor

Llangoedmor
Situated prominently above Afon Teifi, reached by drive from Coedmor Farm.

Exterior
C19 country house in late Georgian-style built for Lloyd family originally of Cilgwyn who inherited the estate by marriage in early C18. Stucco, stone outbuildings, slate roofs. Two storeys generally. House has hipped roofs and bracketed eaves, 3-bay NW front with rendered end stacks and bow-centred SW river front, altered c1860 when NE entrance front was made. NW front has centre door and large windows in architraves with cornices possibly added c1860. SW front has no architraves, centre three-window bow and one-window range each side, blank to left, sash and door with tall overlight to right. All windows plastic. To right is tall later C19 colourwashed octagonal tower, three-storey with battered plinth, three long sashes to main floors, shorter to top floor, under octagonal slate roof, in two pitches, the upper one a short spire. NE entrance front, 4 plus 1 bays, has two roof hips to right, over four window bays with large 12-pane sashes in architraves (plastic windows in two right bays). Left bay has double doors with traceried overlight in stucco surround. C20 flat-roofed porch, old photographs show entrance was previously in third bay. To left, one-window range, similar. River Front: Pyramid-roofed range to right, high three-window range, basement and two-storey, 6-pane windows to basement, 12-pane ground floor and 9-pane second floor. Between this and tower is altered lower range under single roof, eight windows above and seven below, some replaced in plastic. There are indications of an earlier lower eaves line between some upper windows.

Interior
The best detailing is apparently later C19 and contemporary with the tower. Hall altered when front door moved in C20. Curving staircase with turned balusters overflies the stairwell at first floor to reach first floor of tower. The tower has some ornate plaster in ground floor Music Room, marble fireplace in first-floor room and a completely panelled library on top floor with panelled octagonal roof. Room to left of entrance has arched Cilgerran stone kitchen fireplace.

Reason for designation
A very unusual country house with remarkable plan-form and picturesque location within sight of Cilgerran Castle.