U-Plan Service Court Ranges

Llangoedmor

Situated prominently above Afon Teifi, reached by drive from Coedmor Farm.

Exterior
Three-sided, rubble stone or coursed Cilgerran stone. Large two-storey, 5-bay stable backing onto entrance court. Cut-stone voussoirs. Five square 6-pane sashes above, then layer of dove-holes and ground floor long 15-pane sashes with cambered heads in bays 1, 4 and 5. In bays 2 to 3, a C20 inserted door, a large round arched opening with C20 infill and fanlight and a tall arched doorway, now partly a window. To left is 2-storey lean-to against end of main house, and, in angle, a doorway into small rear court. Other two sides are mostly of cut Cilgerran stone. NE facing range has outshut roof with paired centre gables, then SE angle taller square block with pyramid slate roof and timber lantern with ogee dome, then NW facing range with two eaves-breaking dormer gables and end gable with ridge bellcote. Ground floor openings are linked by a continuous string, curving or stepped over openings. Paired gables have hoodmoulded casement pairs. Big angle block has higher eaves, and one-window range. Third range has ground floor doors and 9-pane windows, DWDW, above are two similar windows breaking eaves under bargeboarded dormer gables. End bay has similar door, first floor small octagonal window between raised strings, then two sunk dove-shelves below gable with quoins and large circular window (replacing clock) in square flat slate surround. Plain bargeboards. Ridge timber pyramid-roofed bellcote.