Forecourt Gates Gatepiers and Railings

Llangoedmor

Llechryd
Situated on E side of lane running S from main road at Seven Stars Inn in village.

Exterior
1830 Independent Chapel, rendered front with slate hipped roof. Front has plain square-headed openings to two centre long windows, two doors and two long gallery windows above. Doors and centre windows have stucco pilasters, and moulded arches over, gallery windows have raised surrounds. Painted slate diamond plaque to centre 'Llechryd Chapel was built in the year 1709 and rebuilt in the year 1830'. C20 framed ledged doors with overlights and early C20 plain glazing. Rubble stone S wall with 6-pane sash each floor. [Attached to the NE corner is altered C19 two-storey three-window rubble stone chapel house.] Cilgerran stone C19 front retaining wall with slim monolith gatepiers, pyramid capped, coped wall with low spearhead rails and intermediate spearheads each side, and larger cut-stone pyramid-capped end piers. Double iron gates.

Interior
Grained box pews of 1830 with some reused work from earlier chapel, including one seat-back inscribed 'Coedmore Seat 1709'. Five-sided gallery on four marbled timber columns, bracketed cornice and panelled front. Clock by D Jenkins, Cardigan 1839. Later plain ceiling ornament of ribs and centre rose, Later C19 pulpit with plaster arched aedicule behind and great seat with balustrading.

Included principally for early C19 gallery and pews, very rare in this part of Dyfed.