Capel Llwynadda

Llangoedmor

Llechryd
Situated towards upper end of village, some 200m NW of Seven Stars Inn.

Exterior
1829 Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, remodelled 1878. Stucco with hipped slate roof. Two long arched centre windows with stucco architraves and keystones and 'Florentine' tracery of two lights and roundel. Two outer long square-headed gallery lights with similar surrounds and centre timber mullion, arched heads to top panes. Two projecting coped shouldered porches with double panelled doors and crescent overlights with roundel. Rectangular plaque over centre, raised stucco letters 'Llwynadda 1829'. All the external front detail is of 1878. S end wall is slate-hung with long window. Rear is half slate-hung with two long windows. N end is rubble stone with one long window. Windows have cut-stone voussoirs and 1878 glazing. [Vestry adjoining has 1791 (reused) datestone.]

Interior
Flat ceiling divided into main oval and spandrel panels. Large centre rose and four smaller roses. Pitch pine interior fitting, three-sided gallery with curved corners on cast-iron columns and Gothic capitals, open pews and pulpit with panelled front and tall corniced panelled back. Cornice here and over gallery columns has zig-zag motif, but gallery front is plainly panelled in squares and rectangles. Pulpit back has square panels with diagonal cross motif. Pulpit has three-sided front panelled with diagonal crosses on darker ground and centre roundels. Open baluster curving stairs each side

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a rural chapel in simple classical style, with good later interior.