Talardy Hotel

St. Asaph

Set back on the NW side of the roundabout below the A55.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 late Georgian 2-storey structure, whitewashed brick elevations with plinths; slate roofs, wide eaves and brick chimney stacks. 5-window main front with central entrance altered by modern porch and flanked by advanced and gabled bays given open-pediment treatment. Small pane sash windows to 1st floor, tripartite sash to ground floor left. 5-window right side with similar gables to either end; mainly sash windows without glazing bars, French windows to ground floor centre. Further ranges extend to W with timber balustraded balcony over broad bay. Advanced bay at w end of right side, gabled as before and retaining broad splayed and bracketed 1st floor oriel with cast-iron work window box holder. N range of the service courtyard to rear is set back to right and extends further to W. Similar detail to S side, projecting gable end to right and tall multipane stained glass staircase window.