Llwyngrawys

Llangoedmor

Pont-rhyd-arberth
Situated up drive some 0.5m W of Pontrhydarberth.

History
Llwyngrays was a gentry house of the Lewis family in the C18. Marked on 1838 Tithe Map as owned by William Henry Lewis, occupied by Benjamin Evans. The pedimental lunette is a local feature of such houses as Blaenpant, Llandygwydd; Glaspant, Capel Iwan; No 7 St Mary St, Cardigan; Llwyngwair, Nevern; and Pantirion, St Dogmaels.

Exterior
Early C19 small country house, now flats. Roughcast with slate roof and stone end-wall stacks. Two storeys and attic, three-window range with centre pedimental gable and small-paned tripartite lunette. C20 bargeboards. 12-pane horned sashes and centre C20 half-glazed door. Outshut rear. Slate-roofed low service range to right with one centre eaves-breaking small 4-pane sash under small gable, ground floor half-glazed door and C20 large inset bow-window.

Interior altered, and access to upper flat by outside stair on left end.