RoseHill

Llangoedmor

Rosehill

Location
Situated on bluff above Afon Teifi and reached down long drive running W from Coedmor Lane, some 450m S of Croesyllan.

History
Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as owned by Thomas Lloyd of Coedmore, occupied by the Rev David Jones, rector of Cilgerran.

Exterior
Earlier C19 house said to have been a dower house of Coedmore, incorporating ground floor of C17 house. Coursed rubble stone, formerly rendered, with hipped slate roofs. Two storeys, the N front range steeply hipped with red brick E stack and C20 black brick W stack. 12-pane sashes, four to ground floor with continuous timber lintel, three above with timber lintels, the centre one blank. Slate sills. Broad rear range with hipped N end and two big stone N stacks. Set-back E side has three windows above and two below, concrete lintels, but two of upper windows are original hornless sashes, one longer to right, lighting stair. Long W side has windowless end to main front then three-window range of 4-pane sashes with centre door. Concrete lintels. Door is 6-panel, with four fielded panels. Window to right has brick relieving arch. From rear wing extend two single-storey ranges, asbestos-roofed; the range running N, has door to house in angle, with timber lintel, then window, door and door, all with cut-stone voussoirs. Range running E has two N doors with timber lintels.

Interior
Rear SE room has heavy ceiling beams, joists and big timber lintel to fireplace. SW room has similar beams and joists. Front range is later with 6-panel doors, NE room has fragments of stencilled pattern possibly earlier C19. NW room has arch across N end possibly on line of an earlier pine-end. Early C19 stick baluster stairs with ramped rail.