Myddynfych

Ammanford

Myddynfych
NE
Situated beyond NE corner of Myddynfych housing estate.

History
The house is mentioned in a poem of the late C14 and the descendants of Gruffydd ap Sir Elidir were here from c1400 to the C17. Walter Lloyd, gent. was owner in the later C17, before it passed in the early C18 to John Jones (d1756), son of J Jones of Coalbrook, Pontyberem. After 1756 the house was tenanted as the family moved to Dyffryn, nearby.

Exterior
C16 to C18 gentry house, now farmhouse. Colourwashed render and slate roofs, cross plan, with rendered stacks on S end and W end gable and massive lateral stack in NE angle. Two storeys and attic. Tallest part, the N range is probable oldest, C16 raised in C17, with lateral stack to E, the chimney breast exposed stone, stepped in and rendered above. Four-pane sash each floor to right. N end gable has lean-to and W side has window each floor. E and W wings are in T-plan to main range. Short E wing contains staircase and is stone, rendered in gable with two windows. W wing has rendered W stack, colourwashed S wall with four-pane sash to first floor centre and ground floor right, 6-panel main door set diagonally in angle to S wing. S wing has lowest eaves, 4-pane sash to first floor centre and ground floor left of centre. Big lean-to on S end with long roof hipped at join with main roof. One door and small upper window.

Interior
Not inspected. In 1991 there were plastered chamfered beams in the N room, the main fireplace was narrowed with the lintel cut. The first floor had evidence of an earlier gable level, suggesting a C16 open hall raised later in C17. 4-bay collar truss roof, probably late C17. The E gable had a stone stair winding about a solid stone core, relating to the present floor levels, so probably C17. W range had chamfered beam to ground floor, thick E wall to main house, and a single bent-footed truss. It could be a C16 parlour wing and there may have been a mural stair between the two ranges. S range is later C17 or C18, and had ogee-stopped chamfered beams and two W side cupboard recesses. Roof trusses were chamfered collar trusses.

A good example of a multi-period vernacular gentry house, a type scarce in this locality.