Pantyffynnon Signal Box

Ammanford

Location
Situated about 150m S of Pantyfynnon Station and on E side of railway line close to bridge over River Amman. The lines at Pantyffynnon junction merged to N of this signal box, from where railway movements were controlled.

History
The line from Llanelli to Llandeilo was begun in 1835 by the Llanelli Dock and Railway Co., reaching Pontardulais in 1839 and Pantyffynnon in 1840. The Pantyffynnon signal box is of GWR type 5 with a design dating from 1889-92 and is notable for its design variation with gabled external porch-plus-closet supported on a brick pillar.

Exterior
Dark brick to locking room and porch with horizontal weatherboarding plus small-frame glazing to operating room. Gabled slate roofs with bargeboards and finials, ventilators under. Overall glazing to track side with horizontally sliding 3 + 2 pane sashes and short grabrails to outer bays. Name-plate under centre windows. Locking-room with 3x4-pane fixed timber windows and door under open-tread timber stair with handrail leading to cantilevered landing to first-floor porch.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved example of an interesting variant to a standard-design GWR box, sited on the Heart of Wales line in sight of Pantyfynnon Station.