Ethel Austin and house over

Ruthin
Ruthin

Location
Located at the S end of the E side of St Peter's Square, facing the National Westminster Bank. Between the junctions with Market Street and Well Street.

History
Dated 1622 but altered later; the roof was raised in the mid-late C19 when the upper storey was added; the shop-front is c1900. Largely timber-framed, though the gable ends are of stone. Interior is said to include an original roof truss with wattle infill, steeper than the current roof which is of sawn timbers; 1st floor divided by a pair of iron columns. Also said to contain a further dated tablet, including 'JJ 1825' referring to John Jones, father of William Jones, the Quaker writer. The building was said to be a Quaker meeting house.

Exterior
Three-storey 2-window block, roughcast under a shallow slate roof; N end stack now missing. Shop-front across ground floor with raised panelled pilasters to ends with moulded capitals supporting a moulded cornice; plain fascia. Inset splayed entrance to L of centre with half-glazed panelled door under an overlight; 1 shop window to L and 3 to R, plain-glazed with wooden mullions and upper transoms. Upper storeys have 2 widely-spaced 3-over-6-pane hornless sash windows under flat heads, those to 1st floor renewed, those to 2nd floor immediately under the eaves. Between the 1st floor windows is a tablet (partly obscured at time of survey), said to read 'R/IET/B 1622'. N gable end has small-pane attic window to far R, above adjoining building. S gable end is of roughly coursed stone with areas of brick patching. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a dated C17 town-house, remodelled in the C19, retaining definite historic character. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in St Peter's Square.