,4,TRILLO AVENUE,Rhos on Sea,,CLWYD,
4 Trillo Avenue

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos / Rhos-on-Sea

Rhos on Sea
Set back behind No 6 Trillo Avenue.

Built in 1931 for a Mr Norman Taylor, by North and Padmore, architects, of Llanfairfechan.

Exterior
White roughcast render, with Llanberis slate roofs; axial and end wall stacks, stepped in profile. Characteristic unmoulded chamfered angle brackets carry the overhang of the roofs, and the windows have slight swept heads. Entrance in gable end facing street: a secondary porch gable is offset to the right of the main gable of the house, the doorway itself renewed in an added lean-to porch. 2-light casement window above the entrance. Main gable has asymmetrical roofline, swept down low to the left hand side. 4-light casement window with shutters in main gable, the 2-light upper window off-set. NE elevation: roof sweeps down low over lean-to projection of ground floor to the right (with altered openings). 2-light casement window with shutters alongside this outshut in the main body of house, with small paired round-arched openings alongside. The outshut is wrapped around a long catslide dormer which has 2-light casement windows at either end. 2-light casement window to either side of the chimney in the gable wall. SW elevation: roof swept down over loggia to the right, with French windows recessed. Low cat-slide dormer in the roof above. Off-centre flush gable, with 3-light casement window with shutters pushed over towards the angle, and row of 4 narrow round-arched lights to its left. 3-light window in the gable.

Reason for designation
Although some of the detail has been changed, the house retains much of its original character as a good example of the work of North and Padmore, and is part of a group with No 6 Trillo Avenue.