White Cottage
6 Trillo Avenue

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos / Rhos-on-Sea

Rhos on Sea

Built in 1932, by North and Padmore architects, of Llanfairfechan, for a Mr Normal Taylor.

Exterior
Roughcast render with slate roof, projecting on plain chamfered angle brackets. Brick end wall and axial stacks, the axial stack stepped in profile. Windows throughout are metal casements, with slightly swept hood moulds. Elevation facing street has narrow central gable, with steep, chamfered arch to doorway in the right hand side, the main roofline swept down over a garage advanced agaisnt the left hand side of the gable. Narrow round-arched light in ground floor of gable, and small 2-light casement in the apex. 2-light casement window to ground floor to right of central gable. 3 and 4-light casement windows in gable end. Rear elevation has French doors beneath steep porch gable carried on struts to left, and central 4-light casement window. Above this, the roof-line is pushed up as a catslide dormer with plain angle brackets, and windows of 2 and 4-lights immediately below its eaves. To the right, the main roof line continues down over an outshut which wraps under this catslide dormer.

Reason for designation
An excellent example of the domestic architecture of its period, and of the work of North and Padmore.