Barn at Grianllyn Farm (W side)

Mochdre

Forms the boundary of the farmyard, parallel to the road and opposite Grianllyn Farmhouse.

Exterior
Limewashed rough random rubble with slate roof. The main barn is cruckframed internally. Main barn to left and cow-house or stable to right. Main barn is the earliest of the 2 buildings: its cruck-framed interior may suggest a C17 date, although the exterior of the building does not appear to be earlier than the early C19. It has opposed entrances towards the centre, and smaller openings to either side. Lean-to extension to right of main entrance, and narrower doorway to cowhouse or stable alongside it. Cruck-framed interior of 5 bays, with heavy crucks of 2 types: to the S are 2 full crucks which spring from ground level, with spurs typing them to wall posts, halved and pinned collar, and further timbers roughly added to provide additional bracing. To the N is a pair of raised crucks, but similarly jointed, with spurs to wall posts, and halved and pinned collars. Wall posts are elbow-jointed with additional rafters to support the present roof line. The cow house is a later addition and is of 3 bays, with king post trusses of a standard C19 type.

An impressive example of cruck-framed construction, unusual in the coastal area of N Wales.