Western Portal of Penmaen Rhos Railway Tunnel

Old Colwyn

Old Colwyn
At the western mouth of the railway tunnel.

History
The Chester to Holyhed Railway was proposed to improve links between London and Dublin, with George Stephenson as engineer, Francis Thompson as architect. Work began in 1845 and the line was opened as far as Bangor in 1848. The 486 yard Penmaen Rhos Tunnel was bored through limestone.

Exterior
White limestone, ashlar over arch, rusticated to terminal piers, and coursed and squared to parapet. Shallow segmental arch with stepped moulded cornice over, between terminal turretted piers, which are rectangular in section, and have machicoated embattled heads.

Reason for designation
A distinctive example of railway architecture, dating from the original period of construction of the line and probably designed by Stephenson or Thompson.