Gate and gatepiers beside South Lodge at Coedarhydyglyn

St. Georges-super-Ely

Coedarhydyglyn

Location
The entrance to the main drive which leads through parkland to the house; just off the lane to Drope and St Georges, a short distance N of the A48, the turning about 1 km W of Culverhouse Cross.

History
Probably contemporary with the main house built c1820. The architect is thought to be Edward Haycock the elder, architect of Shrewsbury, and the gates and gatepiers were probably also designed by him. [The adjacent lodge is later, dated 1880.]

Exterior
Single wrought-iron gate with tall dog-bars and latticework above; inverted segmental arch to the top with scrolled spandrel ornament. Fluted cast-iron gate-piers with capital and ball caps; complex closing mechanism. Pedestrian gate to north side. More ornamental than the gate midway along the S drive.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the original design for house, garden and park and for group value with other listed items at Coedarhydyglyn.