Llewerllyd farmhouse

Dyserth

Llewerllyd

About 250 m north of the A547 Rhyddlan to Prestatyn road.

History
Llewerllyd is mentioned in Edward Llwyd''''s Parochialia of 1699, but the C17 house was rebuilt in 1783 in red brick. There is a round stone tablet in the gable inscribed T/RM/Llewerllyd/ with this date; a similar plaque is reported to have been displayed at Llewerllyd Mill. In 1839 Llewerllyd was recorded as a farmhouse in the Bodryddan estate (William Shipley Conway), in the occupation of Robert Wynne together with the mill. Later tenants were Jones and Snelson.

Exterior
A red-brickwork farmhouse of 2 storeys and an attic, the front only in Flemish bond, with slate roofs and brick end-chimneys to the main range. Original 1½-storey kitchen wing to N now lacking chimney. Later single-storey lean-to additions at E and N. The front elevation (to S) is of 3 windows, with its doorway at centre. It is symmetrical with the centre projecting slightly as a pedimented gable with a small lunette attic window. The sill of the lunette window is continued out to L and R with a stone string course. Recessed windows with horned sashes: the upper windows retain their 12 panes, the lower windows are of 4 panes. The openings above as well as below have flat brick arches with stone keys slightly projecting. The lunette also has a keystone. One 12-pane sash-window survives in the upper storey of the rear wing. Other windows are modern replacements.

Interior
Central stairs hallway. Plain stairs with balusters. Wide boarded doors and doors with 4 sunk panels.

A fine late-Georgian gentry farmhouse which has retained its character.