Castle Green including Front Railings

Dinas Cross

Dinas Cross

Situated in third terraced row from E, between Trefonnen and 2 Castle Green.

History
Later C19 terraced house once typical of the houses built by returning sea-captains in Dinas; originally No 2 made a pair.

Exterior
Brown rubble stone with grey limestone dressings, imitation slate roof and stone end stacks. Paired brackets to flat eves. Two-storey, three-window front of hornless 12-pane sashes with slate sills and centre 2-panel door with traceried overlight. The door panels have shaped heads. All openings have grey limestone surrounds with voussoirs to heads. Front iron railings on low rubble wall, green stone gatepiers and matching iron gate.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of later C19 houses once typical of Dinas and not elsewhere in their use of contrasting colours in stone and of Georgian small-paned windows. The door is also a local feature, appearing on the terrace to the E, and at Tabor Villa.