The Old Smithy

Tremeirchion

Tremeirchion Village

Location
Former Cottage and Smithy at south end of the village of Tremeirchion, to the east side of the road to Brynbella

History
A C17 two-unit lofted cottage ranging north/south, with a small east wing and a smithy range in tandem at the north end. There are the remains of an oven, converted to take an iron boiler, at the south east corner of the house. The property is now entirely a house, to which a large recent extension has been made to the west.

Exterior
A lofted house in white-painted rubble stonework, with restored slate roof. Large chimney at north. The stonework of the north and south gables rises a little above the roof plane, and is uncoped; there are projecting stones on the sides of the chimney stack, suggesting former thatch. Modern joinery, including dormer window at rear. Oven at rear with flagstone roof; iron sheeted lean-to roof adjacent. A small service extension to the east elevation is in similar materials with a lower eaves level; brick end chimney, modern door and windows. Large recent west wing added to house in similar style: small-pane door and windows; dormers. The former smithy attached to the north is single storey, refenestrated. White-painted stonework and low-pitch slate roof. An originally open-fronted bay at the north end of the smithy is now glazed to serve as a sunroom. Modern double garage block added corner to corner at right-angles with the north end of the former smithy range.

Interior
In the house part there is a large hearth at the north gable end, and between units there is a timber-framed partition with one original and one later doorway. In the former smithy there are the remains of the original forge, mostly rebuilt.

A C17 cottage retaining much original fabric, with attached former smithy.