Hafod Llwyd

Dinas Cross

Brynhenllan

Situated just SW of Brynhenllan crossroads, on N side of lane to Bwlchmawr.

History
Pair of large semi-detached houses dated 1872, of the type built in Dinas by returning sea-captians.

Exterior
Squared rubble stone with grey limestone dressings, flat-eaved roof and three brick stairs. Two-storey three-window rangs to each house with grey limestone angle quoins, and window and door surrounds, under slate hoodmoulds. Hornless 12-pane sashes and doors with plain overlights. Llwynhendy, to left, has 4-panel door and first floor end window with dripstone. Rough rubble end wall. Hafod Llwyd has C20 door, similar end window but shortened for C20 E end additional. Both houses have 1972 in grey limestone figures, one numeral to each wall section at first floor. Both have outshut rears. Front gardens enclosed by rubble walls with white quartz coping, grey limestone piers with whitequartz tops and iron gates. Among the best examples of the well-built later C19 houses typical of Dinas, and said to have built by returning sea-Captains. This pair is very similar to Ty Cambria and Castle Terrace.