Penhelig Lodge
1 Terrace Raod

Aberdovey

Aberdyfi

To N of Penhelig railway halt.

History
Early C19 terrace of 3 houses, shown on early engravings of Aberdyfi, circa 1837. Originally three 3-window houses like central house, at one stage school, from later C19 altered to become lodge of Penhelig House (early C20 photos show upper storey with applied half-timbering).

Exterior
Two storeys, rubble, rendered ground floor with band course between floors, slate roof with 4 small rendered chimneys. L house has two windows with first floor small-pane sashes set at eaves; on ground floor, to L small-pane sash window, to R doorway. Central house has, on first floor, three 9-pane hornless sash windows; on ground floor, central doorway flanked by small-pane sash windows. R house has two windows with first floor small-pane sashes set at eaves; ground floor has 2 tripartite casement windows to front, small-pane sah to R end. To rear of L house, extension with gabled half-timbered oriel