Rhowniar Outward Bound Centre

Aberdovey

Rhowniar

Location
At the boundary between Aberdyfi and Towyn communities, reached off main road midway between the towns of Aberdyfi and Towyn.

History
House of circa 1911; by Oswald Milne (1881-1968), architect, a pupil of Blomfield, and assistant to Lutyens.

Exterior
Two storeys, rendered walls (with first floor slightly recessed), slate roof laid to diminishing courses. Entrance faces roughly SW. Two storey gabled porch has 12-pane sash to first floor, doorway with exposed stone architrave, 12-pane sash window to side. Porch flanked by projecting chimneys with twin stacks. To R of porch, slate-hung gablet and 12-pane sash to each floor, similar arrangement to L of porch, but with windows closer to porch. Beyond this, 2-storey link to service block, link has 12-pane sash to first floor, and small modern window to ground floor; service block has 2 windows to house, and gabled end with large small-pane sash windows. Main front faces garden. Each end has large projecting gabled block with 2-light slits at apex, single first floor 12-pane sash window; two similar windows to ground floor. Between large gables, centre block has two small dormers with slate-hung gables and two 12-pane sash windows set at eaves. On ground floor, two tall windows and door (to L), sundial above central window. To right, lower conservatory block; roof sweeps down to first floor level, 2 small gabled dormers with small-pane casement windows; ground floor has full-height small-pane glazing and doors. Beyond conservatory block is attached modern accommodation block for outward Bound Centre. (Not included).

Interior
Alterations for use as Outward Bound centre. Ground floor corridor, and rooms to front have oak panelling and some simple plasterwork and fireplaces. On first floor 'Blue Room' has barrel-vaulted ceiling.

Included as good example of country house by this prominent architect.