Rhydyddauddwr Farmhouse

Rhuddlan

Location
At the end of a track across fields which forms a continuation of Abbey Road, approx. 1.5 km S of Rhuddlan, close to the confluence of the Rivers Clwyd and Elwy.

Exterior
Early Cl9, replacing or remodelling an earlier building on the site (shown in a map of 1756). Brick with slate roof and end wall stacks; extended to rear in stone. 2-storeys, 3-window range to main front which faces SE. Advanced gabled central bay, with doorway in added gabled porch. 2-light round-arched casement window above the door, with radial glazing. Flanking windows to either side are 3-light horizontally sliding sashes, with flat arched brick heads. Rear wing, extended by a single bay in stone, and with outshot porch in angle.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a small estate farmhouse of the late C18 which forms part of an intact farm complex.