Barn at Rhydyddauddwr Farm

Rhuddlan

A detached building at the SE side of the farmyard.

Exterior
The barn forms part of a U-shaped farmstead, together with the farmhouse, stable and cowhouse range and shelter shed. Probably late C18 or early Cl9. Brick with slate roof. 2 storeys, with wide central double door, and narrower opposed rear doorway. Vents in right hand bay, and square loft entry to right and above doorway. External staircase against left hand bay, with upper doorway and blocked segmentally arched window. In the gable wall, 2 arcaded segmental arches to cartshed. The central bay of the barn is separated by brick partition walls with segmental archway leading through to storage bays.

Reason for designation
A good example of its type, and an important component in an intact late C18-early C19 courtyard farmstead.