Farmbuildings at Rhydorrdwy Fawr Farm

Rhyl

Location
Approx. 2km NE of Rhuddlan, on the road that runs between Rhyl and Dyserth, to the rear of the farmhouse at Rhydorddwy Fawr.

Exterior
The farmbuildings are of c1840, and form 3 sides of a courtyard, designed and built as a single composition, and facing the rear of the farmhouse which is set back across the 4th side of the yard. Coursed and squared stone with slate roof. E-W range at the N of the complex has cart entry occupying advanced central bay, with wooden dove nesting boxes in 3 tiers above it. Tiered vents to storage bays to either side, then paired segmentally arched wide entrances with stressed keystones in voussoir heads to lower floor, simpler voussoirs to segmentally arched loft windows above. N-S range to E has 3 arcaded bays to the left with single loft window over, then segmentally arched doorways and flanking windows to stable or cowhouse range, all with voussoir heads. Square headed upper openings, some with wooden shutters, the rest fixed light windows of 6 and 8-panes. In the W range, a similar open arcade of 6 bays, then round-arched doorway and flanking windows, with round pitching eyes above, and some inserted openings associated with change of use of part of the range to a dwelling.

Reason for designation
Included as an important example of a planned, large-scale farmstead of the mid C19 which, with the farm-house, forms a group of considerable architectural quality.