Bryn Cwnin Farmhouse

Rhuddlan

At the end of Pentre Lane, approx. 2km NE of Rhuddlan.

History
The farmhouse was built c1820, although fragments of earlier buildings nearby suggest that the farm itself had been established well before that time.

Exterior
Brick with hipped slate roof, with axial stacks. 2 storeys, square in plan. Entrance front faces N: 3-window range with central entrance hall. 8-panelled door (modified by the insertion of glazing into 2 panels) in architrave with long brackets carrying entablature hood, set in segmental archway. 16-pane hornless sashes with stone sills and flat arched stone heads. Dentilled eaves band. W elevation articulated by 2 full-height recessed arches, which have wide 4-pane sash windows with flat arched gauged brick heads on each floor. S elevation has advanced pedimented central bay (the pediment surmounted by a chimney), and 12-pane sash windows which are set at varying heights to ground floor; continuous sill band to first floor, and 1 blind window to left.

Reason for designation
A well-detailed example of a substantial early C19 farmhouse, with a distinctive architectural character. It forms part of an almost intact farmstead, with the farmbuildings which face it across a yard