L-Plan Range of Farmbuildings at Bryn Cwnin Farm

Rhuddlan

To the N of Bryn Cwnin Farmhouse, at the end of Pentre Lane, approx. 2km NE of Rhuddlan.

Exterior
L-shaped range of farmbuildings comprising main barn, stabling and cowhouses, facing the farmhouse across a yard. The buildings may in part at least pre-date the house, and are possibly largely late C18. Brick with slate roofs, renewed in places with corrugated sheeting. The W range was probably intended as a cowhouse, and is built in 2 phases: 2 storeys, 4 bays. To the left, 3 deep loft doors aligned with lower doorways. Most openings have flat timber lintels but one lower opening has cambered brick head. Lean-to cart shed against rear wall. 4th bay, to the right, is a separate phase, and has gabled dormer above loft entrance, and wide segmentally arched opening below (infilled to accommodate a separate doorway and window). This forms a continuous build with one phase of the range including the main barn, which is at right angles to it. This part of the barn range was possibly originally also a cowhouse, or a stable. It has outer doorways (originally paired to the right, but the inner door is now a window); with square windows on their inner side. Inserted doorway and flanking windows to centre. 2 loft-doors in upper storey, and cross shaped vents. original openings all have steep cambered brick heads. ~h~ k~Ln forms a separate phase adjoining this to the right. It has wide segmentally arched central doorway (with similar opposed doorway in rear elevation), a single window to the right, and straight vents in storage bay to left. 4 loft windows above, 2 with their original cambered brick heads, the others modified. External staircase giving access to loft against rear elevation. 2 blocked segmental arches in E gable wall probably originally gave access to separate cart-shed in this end bay (a similar arrangement survives in the barn at Rhydyddauddwr Farm, Rhuddlan). Brick and rough timber partitions separate the central bay inside, with archway through the brickwork.

Reason for designation
Good examples of late C18-early Cl9 farmbuildings, which survive almost intact, and which form a farmstead group with Bryn Cwnin Farmhouse.