Home Farmhouse

Rhuddlan

Bodrhyddan

Location
Forms the N range of the farmyard at Bodrhyddan Home Farm, and the S range of the former stable yard at Bodryhddan Hall.

History
Formerly a row of 3 houses, only one of which is now inhabited. Built in 2 distinct phases, and substantially of early C18 date, although possibly incorporating earlier elements.

Exterior
Render over roughly coursed and squared rubble, with old slate roofs. Right hand section may be the earliest part of the range. 2 houses, and almost certainly built as such. 2 storeys, the right hand house has a 2-unit plan with central entrance. Drop-ended hood moulds to lower windows, the 3 upper windows beneath the eaves. Small-paned casement or horizontally sliding sash windows throughout. Central house also has central entrance with heavy stone lintel to doorway, and small paned casement windows above and to left: 6-pane fixed-light window to the right. Single unit house forms a separate phase to the left: small-paned casement windows and doorway, with steep cambered heads. Rear elevation to stable yard is irregularly fenestrated, the present windows mainly old insertions (sash windows of 4 and 16 panes), but with the cambered heads of some earlier windows still visible.

Interior
Right hand house has roughly arched bresummer to former inglenook fireplace and paired spine beams with scrolled chamfer stops in main room. Splat baluster staircase.

Reason for designation
Of interest as vernacular buildings of some quality which form a significant part of the farm complex at Bodrhyddan.