Enclosed pool and well head at Ffynnon Beuno

Tremeirchion

Ffynnon Beuno

At the north-west corner of Ffynnon Beuno farmhouse, facing the road.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
The well is traditionally associated with St Beuno, a sixth century Celtic Saint, reputedly the uncle of St Winifred. The structure around the well is of unknown date, but the carved face from which the water issues may be mediaeval. The pool evidently provided a private supply of water to Ffynnon Beuno farm. Though the pool is enclosed in the front grounds of the farmhouse, the water from the overflow was perhaps formerly accessible to all as a public water supply.

Exterior
A wall of roughly axe-dressed limestone runs forward from the north west corner of Ffynnon Beuno farmhouse to enclose a rectangular pool of spring water, 3m by 5m and 1 m deep. Described as derelict in 1986, this is now in intact and the wall has a simple coping of upright stones. There is a metal hand-pump attached to left of a boarded gate in the south wall. From this gate a few steps go down to the water. At its overflow from the pool the water issues through the mouth of a grotesque stone face set low down in the west wall.

A traditional well and reservoir probably for village water supply with early carving.