White House (formerly School Mistresses House)

Hawarden

Located behind St. Deinol's Church Hall, adjacent to its car park.

Exterior
A small, 2-storey detached house of 3 periods. C17(?) ground floor with thick sandstone-rubble walls, now skim-rendered. Early C19 brick first floor, heightened in late C19, again in brick. Plain central stack (relating to final period) with medium-pitch slate roof and plain eaves. Entrance to S gable face. Recessed early C19 vertically-panelled door with plain wooden surround. 2-light, 2 pane casement window above, with 4-pane sliding window to L on ground floor. Both near-flush with cambered heads. Evidence of previous entrance (now sliding window) to W face. Single-storey lean-to to E relating to late C19 remodelling. Slate roof with small rear chimney to E. Near-flush 4-pane casement window to S face. Modern glazing.

Included for group value with the Tithe Barn and the church hall.