Masonic Hall
21 Gladstone Way

Hawarden

On the slope of the hill, on the W side.

Education

History
The former school house, built by Rector Glynne 1834, and perhaps designed by Thomas Jones (compare Mold, Old County Hall). It was converted as the Masonic Hall in 1913.

Exterior
A 6-bay rectangular hall in Jacobethan style, of sandstone ashlar on a continuous plinth. Medium pitched slate roof with plain eaves. Coped gables to N and S with crocketted finials, diagonally set, and corbelled out. Large, centrally-placed lateral chimneys, stepped and with single octagonal shafts. That to the E has inserted moulded plaque bearing inscription `Masonic Hall 1913', in raised lettering. Shield with Masonic badge above. Symetrical E facade with two 2-light mullioned and one single-light window to either side of stack. Recessed and chamfered surrounds. Plain mullions and moulded and returned hoods. Stepped 8-light mullioned and transomed windows to N and S gables, with a blocked entrance to N. Enclosed porch to S, timber-framed on a brick plinth to dado height. All windows to the main building have been blocked except two on the W side. Single-storey stone extensions of two periods to rear, the chief of which has a porch with timber-framed gable and stepped access. 4-light mullioned window; slate roof.