NO 48, GLYNNE WAY (S SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
48 Glynne Way

Hawarden

On the street line, opposite the junction with Cross-tree Lane.

Exterior
An early C19 2-storey row of cottages, described as "New Row" in an estate survey in 1844. Symmetrical facade expressed in 3 sections. Of brick, under a continuous shallow-pitched slate roof with dentilated eaves and plain cornice band. Large rectangular stacks shared between 2 cottages. The six central cottages are expressed as reflected units, the central pair advancing slightly. Each of the 3 units has a full-height blind arch with depressed head within which, on the ground floor are paired entrances, one to each cottage. On the first floor, centrally-placed above these, is a dummy window. The 2 end cottages are flush with the flanking paired units, their entrances towards the gable ends. Above each of these is a blind, recessed cross. Each cottage retains its original 5-panelled door, with flat-arched lintel above. 24 and 30 pane fixed iron windows to ground and first floors respectively, though 6 of these are replacements, both of No 50 recent and inappropriate. All have flat-arched lintels and plain projecting cills and are recessed. Nos 46, 48 and 54 have external painted wooden shutters to the ground floor windows, an original feature. Rubble rear with brick dentilated eaves. Early C20 rear extensions to each cottage, all except end ones with shared roofs.

An interesting and early estate terrace in a prominent position in Glynne Way.