NO 58, GLYNNE WAY (S SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
58 Glynne Way

Hawarden

Adjoining Nos 42-56 to the E.

Exterior
A large 2-storey house (formerly two) of stone and brick with stucco facade. Slate roof with 2 late C19 decorated brick stacks. Street facade early C19, though earlier, perhaps C17 core. Main (R hand) part has 3-bay symmetrical elevation. Central entrance with simple projecting doorcase and plain pediment on sparsely-moulded brackets. Plain projecting plinth and string course. 2 pairs of 6-pane tripartite windows flanking entrance on both floors, all with cambered heads except to ground floor left. Plain projecting cills. Narrow 2-pane window above entrance. Further bay to L, added to existing building in early C19, and flush with facade. Stucco facade as before with similar entrance to R. Single windows as before on both floors. Rear of stone rubble and (later) brick. Early C19 single-storey brick extension with dentilated eaves and tall, later stack. Further modern extensions.

Included for group value with other listed items in Glynne Way.