NO 62, GLYNNE WAY (S SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
62 Glynne Way

Hawarden

Raised up above street level, behind a stone retaining wall.

Exterior
A pair of early C19 brick cottages, now all one house. Flush with and adjacent to a pair of early C20 cottages to E. Under a continuous shallow-pitched roof with dentilated eaves and simple end stacks. 2-storey, one-window reflected units, the W one of which now has its door bricked-up. Ground floor triparite windows, almost flush. Part-leaded and with central sliding sash, the L one 6 pane. Cambered heads, as also to entrance. Contemporary panelled door. Smaller tripartite upper windows, as before. Replaced steps up to doorway. Rubble outshut to W with slate roof and exposed rafter ends. Modern wooden garage door. Contemporary C19 brick extension to rear with cambered-headed entrance. Later door and windows. Adjacent to this and partly adjoining to the S, a contemporary 2-storey stone stable block. Uncoursed sandstone with plain eaves. 2 entrances, R one with stable door. 2-light window to L and first floor shuttered window to R, all with brick cambered heads. The uncoursed stone retaining wall to street (running S) is included up to the point at which it returns.

Included for group value with other listed buildings in Glynne Way.