Wynt Lodge

Hawarden

Set back behind the Hawarden Castle park wall.

History
By H.S. Goodhart-Rendel for Henry Neville Gladstone, first Baron Gladstone, and Maud Ernestine, Lady Gladstone, the architect's aunt. Built in 1923, in simplified French Renaissance style, apparently following the Gladstones' return from a holiday in France.

Exterior
One and a half storeys under a steeply-pitched hipped roof of dwarf slates, with a central stone stack with moulded cap. Of fine, dressed sandstone, uncoursed. Symmetrical entrance front. Central entrance with plain projecting architrave and simply moulded label. 6-panelled, recessed door. Flanking 20-pane flush sash windows to ground floor with a plain, broad string-course above. Large dormers to entrance and flanking elevations with 16-pane sashes. Stone plaque above entrance inscribed `H.N.G and M.E.G 1923.' Stepped down to the R a single-storey projection with hippedroof as before. Plain recessed entrance via 3 stepps, and with 6-panelled door. Small, 6-pane flush casement to L. Assymetrical rear (street facing) facade. To the R, and off-centre, a half-round projecting stair turret with conical roof and large, gothic-style window with intersecting tracery. Plain interior.

Listed as an important example of small-scale domestic architecture by this eminent architect.