1. Rear Courtyard Ranges at Glynne Arms

Hawarden

To the rear of the Glynne Arms, forming the N side of a courtyard.

Exterior
An early C19 brick stable block with shallow-pitched slate roof and dentilated eaves. The ground floor with one of originally three entrances surviving to L. Narrow and recessed, with flat-arched head. Otherwise, 3 modern garage doors and 2 early C20 windows with cambered heads. 3 large symmetrically spaced, unglazed occuli to first floor. Adjoining this to the L a third quarter C19 2-storey stable range with accomodation above. Medium-pitched slate roof with dentilated eaves, simply moulded end stacks and a centrally-placed conical iron louvre. External access to first floor to R, under a wooden boarded cover, roofed in corrugated iron. Blocked doorway to the L of this on ground floor. Then a plain, recessed doorway with cambered head. Recessed sash window with cambered head to L of this with 12 panes above and 2 below. Five 12-pane sash windows above with projecting cills.

Included for group value with the Glynne Arms.