The Hawarden Gymnasium

Hawarden

On the street line.

Recreational

History
Built in 1891/2 as part of a new complex which replaced the original buildings of the Hawarden Institute, founded in 1854 by W.E. Gladstone for the "physical, social and intellectual benefit of all classes". Designed by T.M. Lockwood of Chester.

Exterior
A 5-bay red brick hall with shaped, ball-finialled gable and symmetrical 2-window facade. Slated roof. Central arched entrance with plain voussoir and Renaissance relief decoration in a tympanum. Within this, a cartouche inscribed `Hawarden Gymnasium'. Plain modern double-doors. Pillastered surround with moulded and dentilated brick cornice and similar interrupted string course. Flanking this, 2 arched-headed windows, near-flush, with plain voussoirs and tympana. 2 part, 8-pane casements. Lozenge decoration in blue headers to upper centre and framed Renaissance cartouche bearing the date 1891. Contemporary single-storey extension to rear.

Reason for designation
Included for its association with W.E. Gladstone, and as a public building by a significant regional architect.