Pydew Farmhouse

Prestatyn

Pydew

Location
About 1 km north-east of the B5119 Rhyl to Dyserth road, reached by a minor road and a farm lane. The farmhouse forms the S side of a large farmyard.

History
In 1839 Pydew was recorded as part of the estate of Thomas Harrison esq, tenanted with 245 acres (99 hectares) by Edward Lloyd. The house replaces an earlier one which survives in the farmyard; it was probably built in the second quarter of the C19.

Exterior
A 2-storey, 3-window early C19 farmhouse in local limestone, ashlar at front and axe-dressed semi-coursed work at the sides and rear, facing S away from the farmyard. Slate roof with tile ridge; boxed eaves at front, slightly projecting verges; 3 roof-lights in the rear slope. End chimneys, each with four octagonal terracotta stacks with prominent cornices. The front elevation is in 3 units; the centre unit is gabled, very slightly advanced and contains the main doorway. The central gable has decorative bargeboards and a finial. The door is of 4 panels, semi-glazed, with simple overlight. Sash windows, now with plate glass, with Tudor style label moulds. A large sheet-roofed conservatory of lean-to form has been added against the L and centre units, within which there is a French window at left. The rear elevation is also of 3 windows, all above and 2 beneath being 20-pane hornless sash windows in openings with chamfered reveals. The bottom L window is wider, of 3 lights, with mullions and transom, the opening apparently original. One small window in each gable end. Single-storey wing at N of E elevation, also in stone with slate roof. Lean-to at S of E elevation. Short garden wall with rubble coping and boarded door attached to W gable.

Interior
Interior retains good late Georgian style detailing including window shutters and 6-panelled doors; panelled architraves (reeded upstairs).

A fine early C19 farmhouse accompanied by extensive early farmyard buildings.