NO 33, GLYNNE WAY (N SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
33 Glynne Way

Hawarden

Raised up slightly behind railed dwarf walls and facing the street.

Exterior
Mid C19 2-storey brick terrace. The terrace is a thorough domestic remodelling of a range from John Rigby's iron foundry, established in the 1770s and which closed in 1854. Evidence of early C19 work relating to this is visible at the rear. Continuous, gently-pitched slate roof with 3 simply-moulded brick stacks and dentilated eaves. Assymetrical front with windows and doors to ground floor arranged W DD W WD W. Recessed entrances with cambered heads. Plain vertically panelled doors with tripartite fan-light over. 12-pane recessed sash windows, those to ground floor with cambered heads. 5 randomly-placed windows to first floor. Painted, projecting cills. The rear shows large one and a half-storey arches, blocked and with domestic fenestration inserted. Rear extensions, those to Nos 33 and 35 modern.

Group value with Nos 39-43 Glynne Way.