NO 43, GLYNNE WAY (N SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
43 Glynne Way

Hawarden

Adjoining No.39 to the E and stepped-down.

Exterior
A pair of C18 2-storey cottages under a continuous medium-pitched roof with graded slates. Later end stacks and modern skylight to No.43. Both of sandstone, No.43 is coursed and post-dates No.41. A vertical join can be detected between the two units. No.41 has a 2-window facade with a central entrance. Plain doorcase and C20 door. The fenestration has been altered and the present casement windows are modern replacements. No.43 has a 1-window facade with contemporary flush 2-light casements of 16 panes to ground and 12 panes to first floor. Plain entrance to L with simple stone canopy. Recessed, vertically-planked door. Later brick extensions to rear. Both cottages are approached by a shared flight of stone steps to the W and are sited on a raised stone terrace, behind a low retaining wall.