Domestic and Agricultural Range to the NE of Kearsley Farm

Hawarden

History
A range of C18/C19 buildings set against a hill near the stream, and set back slightly from the road. Here lived Margaret Hughes, the local carrier for over 50 years, known locally as "Lady Margaret." She was well known to W.E. Gladstone, who apparently gave her several Inverness capes, presumably his cast-offs. She died in 1894 aged 83.

Exterior
The complex consists of 2 attached single-storey brick and stone buildings, flanked by later brick buildings of one and a half storeys. All have medium-pitched slate roofs. The 2 end ranges are taller, and the 3 left-hand ranges advance from L to R. The single-storey range to the R is the earliest and is C18. Off-centre door with flanking shuttered, near-flush windows with cambered heads. The lower right-hand part of the adjoining range to the L is contemporary. This was rebuilt in the 2nd quarter C19. Part rubble-stone to the rear of both these sections. Entrance to R with window to the L, both as before. Then a further entrance flanked by (blocked) ventilation slits. Right-hand range added 2nd quarter C19. Entrance as before and shuttered window to R. Square first-floor window under brick-dentilated eaves. Left-hand range added late C19. Central entrance with cambered head. Rear projection to central L range runs into hillside.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a small C18 domestic range with later agricultural additions, and for its socio-historical significance as the home of a local carrier and eccentric.