North Range of Farm Buildings at Pydew Farm

Prestatyn

Pydew

About 60 m north-north-west of Pydew Farmhouse.

History
The building consists of 2 loose-box stables, but that to the W contains the remains of a domestic hearth suggesting an outhouse function related to the adjacent original farmhouse. A vertical straight joint in the brickwork suggests the 2 parts may not be contemporary. The part to the E carries a datestone marked F(?) / RH / 1720 above the middle door.

Exterior
A 2-unit range in whitewashed brickwork with a roof of small C18 slates. The roof has been raised and extended at the rear. The straight joint possibly indicating 2 periods of construction is just L of centre. To the L is an enlarged opening with a lintel and a loft doorway above. To the R is a R-of-centre door with the datestone above, a small segmental headed window, and another stable door with loft door above.

Reason for designation
An agricultural range which has retained its character; listed also for group value with Pydew farmhouse and the other listed buildings of the farmyard group.