Former Estate Granary

Hawarden

Set back behind the road to the SW of the Fox and Grapes PH.

Exterior
An early-mid C19 granary complex to Hawarden estate with an associated domestic wing. Of red/brown brick, a 2-storey main range to the R under a continuous shallow-pitched slate roof. A single plain chimney, the top courses rebuilt, marks the division between the N (domestic) part and the S (granary) part, which are otherwise undifferentiated. 5-bay asymmetrical front with irregular fenestration on both floors and 2 recessed entrances with cambered heads. To the R a modern garage door with an added lean-to garage extension. Beneath a small plain gable to the R of centre, a first-floor loading bay. Doorway beneath this as before, and a further one to the L. The domestic range continues flush with the granary to the L and then steps up in a 3-storey section with plain chimney. Later ground floor entrance flanked by recessed casement windows, 12 and 16-pane respectively to L and R. Single 12-pane casement window to the R at first floor level. All windows with cambered heads and projecting stone cills. Late C19 single-storey porch to N with C20 door. Small single-storey brick building to the S with slate roof and dentilated eaves. 2 entrances as before.

Included as an unusual building type with well preserved character within the village.