Surgery House
11 The Highway

Hawarden

On the street line.

Exterior
A large early C19 4-bay house on 3 floors under a shallow-pitched late roof with plain cornice. Projecting end-chimney to W. ainted stucco ground floor and pebble-dashed upper floors and chimney. Plain string-course. 3 western bays are near-symmetrical with central doorway with plain stop-chamfered doorcase. Late C19 6-panelled door (the upper 4 glazed). Square, recessed sash windows of 4 panes to first and second floors, the latter under the eaves. L of entrance on ground floor, a large late C19 window with tripartite upper section and 2-pane lower. Moulded label. To the R a 6-light tripartite window with cambered head. E bay has plain ground floor pedimented projection with arched recess containing an arched-headed window. Early C20 stained glass fan. Above, a large blind arched recess. Painted stucco quoins and plinth.

Included for group value.