Pont Meredydd

Llannefydd

Pont Meredydd

Location
Spanning the river Elwy at the NW boundary of the community and carrying an unclassified road running W from Llannefydd; partly in Llanfair Talhaiarn community.

History
The bridge was probably named after Meredydd Wynne of Plas Uchaf (d.1676). The present bridge is likely to be that built (following the loss of two earlier C18 ones to flooding) in 1768 by Peter Williams of Lawn, at a cost of £120.

Exterior
Third-quarter C18 vernacular single-span road bridge; of local limestone rubble construction with round-headed arch; rough-dressed voussoirs. Slab-coped rubble parapets, splayed at the approaches and with square terminating piers to the N; there is gentle battering to the N downstream side. The parapets meet at a point above the apex of the arch following the sharply-humped carriageway. At the southern upstream side, the parapet continues as a curved low, rubble wall.

Listed for its special interest as an C18 vernacular bridge.