Lookout tower in Boundry Walll
39&40 East Parade

Rhyl

Location
Near the junction with Chester Street, partly projecting through the boundary wall on the pavement-edge.

History
Said to have been built by Mr John Tarleton as a semaphore signalling station for the paddle steamers which operated between the Foryd Harbour, Rhyl and Liverpool. Known to have been built at the Foryd in that year, it was probably built some time after 1831 - a pier was built at the Foryd in that year, and a regular steam packet was operating between Rhyl and Liverpool in 1834. It seems likely that the building was later used as a summer house for one of the large houses in whose grounds it was partially set.

Exterior
Circular two-storey tower, of rubble construction with freestone dressings, corbelled and crenellated parapet. Pointed and slightly chamfered voussoir heads to openings; 3 cast-iron small pane sashes in timber frames, and 3 timber, studded doors, one facing pavement. Low attached crenellated wall with single pointed entry runs west for approx 22 metres to end at far corner to front of No 39.

Reason for designation
An attractive building which is a rare surviving relic of the once-importance sea-traffic which helped to foster Rhyl’s development as a resort.