NO 8, RECTORY LANE (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
8 Rectory Lane

Hawarden

At the end of Rectory Lane, close to the rectory.

Exterior
15101 15098-15101 A late C19 terrace of 2-storey cottages under a shared tiled roof. Moulded brick stacks. Ground floor of uncoursed ashlar and upper floor of red brick, separated by a simple string course. Nos 1, 2 and 7 with simple timber-framed gables with plain bargeboards and exposed purlins. 3 and 4 pane 6-light mullioned and transomed windows with projecting cills. Those on the ground floor with segmental relieving arches in brick. Chamfered entrances to Nos 2, 7 and 8 with plain planked doors and rectangular fans to 2 and 7. Later door to No.8 and a 2-light window at first floor level rather than a gable. No. 1 is entered from the S. Here a large timber-framed gabled first floor, oversailing, and supported on braced posts. Simple bargeboards, slightly feathered out. 2x12-pane casements. Entrance to the R, under a tiled canopy on wooden brackets. Contemporary 2-light and cross windows of 4 and 6 panes a light. Stone wall and adjoining ty bach to the L. Single-storey stone extension to the rear of No.7.

Group value with the other listed items in Rectory Lane.